Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to your personal information when you apply to work for SPF Private Clients Limited (the Company).

You are asked to provide us with your name and email address. We ask for your contact email address so that we can contact you in relation to your application.

We ask that you upload your CV / work history. This is so that we can match your job experience to any vacancies that we have and decide whether to invite you to an interview.

Please note that any job offers we make are subject to further information being provided which will include information as to any criminal convictions via a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) certificate together with satisfactory employment references and an employee credit check.

All personal information which we handle will be processed in accordance with the data protection laws in force including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Disclosure of your information

Your information will not normally be disclosed to any organisation outside of the Company. However it may be necessary to share your data with Government agencies such as HM Revenue and Customs, or the Home Office or legal advisors.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please send an email to privacy@spf.co.uk

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Who to contact

If you have any questions regarding our data protection practices please email privacy@spf.co.uk

Further information on data protection (including your right to complain about the use of your personal data) can be found on The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), website www.ico.org.uk